Meeting at Poland's National Security Bureau (BBN)
During the official visit to the Republic of Poland Secretary Davit Rakhviashvili met with the Polish counterpart Mr. Pawel Soloch, Head of National Security Bureau (BBN). At the meeting the sides underlined strong and friendly relations existing between two countries. Special emphasis was made on events planned to celebrate 25-year anniversary of restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Poland. Including President Andrzej Duda visit to Georgia in May 2017.
Polish side once again reaffirmed its unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. Two officials spoke about the situation on the occupied territories of Georgia and the importance of preventive measures. Pawel Soloch condemned so-called Presidential elections and referendum on renaming the breakaway region planned to be held by Russia’s occupational regime in Tskhinvali region on April 9, 2017. It was rated as Russia’s attempt to take toward annexation of occupied Georgian region.
Special emphasis was made on strong relations existing between two institutions and the importance of further enhancement of cooperation in the frame of Memorandum signed in 2014.
Polish side expressed its interest and assured assistance by sharing its own experience in the matter related to President Margvelashvili initiative regarding framing national approach in the course of security policy and system renewal.
Two officials discussed Black Sea security issues and NATO regional plans.  Mr. Soloch noted the importance of including Georgia in all possible formats, which would be directed towards strengthening relations with NATO and the EU.
The Head of Polish National Security Bureau offered Georgian side to get involved in multilateral security format, where Poland holds leading positions.
The meeting was attended by Nikoloz Nikolozishvili, Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Poland;  Mr. Vano Machavariani, Deputy Secretary of NSC; Mr. davit Bragvadze Acting Head of  Security and Analitical Department at NSCG; and Ia Lomidze the Envoy of Georgia to the Republic of Poland